NHTSA FARS · 2019–2023 final files

Motorcyclist deaths in fatal crashes

State and national counts for killed motorcycle operators/riders and passengers, compiled from federal fatal-crash records.

Data edition: 2019–2023 · Imported

Download motorcycle table (CSV)

Three findings from the records

  • The 50 states and DC recorded 6,367 motorcyclist deaths in 2023.
  • Motorcyclist deaths in 2023 minus motorcyclist deaths in 2019: +1,323 (6,367 − 5,044).
  • Across 2019–2023, the 50 states and DC recorded 29,416 motorcyclist deaths.

National motorcyclist deaths, 2019–2023

National motorcyclist deaths by year, 2019 through 2023
YearMotorcyclist deathsHelmet usedHelmet not usedHelmet unknownSingle-vehicleMulti-vehicle
20195,0443,0391,8261792,0073,037
20205,6173,3432,0971772,3003,317
20216,1373,6212,3102062,3753,762
20226,2513,8162,1962392,3713,880
20236,3674,0182,1242252,2844,083

State table, 2023

State motorcyclist deaths by helmet use, time of day and crash type in 2023
StateMotorcyclist deathsHelmet usedHelmet not usedHelmet unknownMidnight-5:59 a.m.6:00-11:59 a.m.Noon-5:59 p.m.6:00-11:59 p.m.Time unknownSingle-vehicleMulti-vehicle
Alabama94791231712353004054
Alaska86110134053
Arizona26414810313293911776379185
Arkansas9332583219353703756
California5985442826601002212098194404
Colorado135627211520594105877
Connecticut602924775163202139
Delaware1476120750410
District of Columbia64203111033
Florida664389270596991822870159505
Georgia19617816222197184054142
Hawaii27131407251301314
Idaho39241412622811920
Illinois1726797822206565056116
Indiana1454210031711536406283
Iowa6420404310302103133
Kansas421922156191201824
Kentucky10646591813394604066
Louisiana9883132118324613266
Maine167903184088
Maryland897811049324402960
Massachusetts604974125222102733
Michigan18082791933126669059121
Minnesota6920454412262703534
Mississippi60479455282202238
Missouri1769177814316067472104
Montana29209031101501415
Nebraska222200151051913
Nevada7167401118172502744
New Hampshire41932026161701328
New Jersey9083341010353412664
New Mexico553219456232102332
New York20116036534306275067134
North Carolina22720816315309587069158
North Dakota1621401095179
Ohio240801471335278098091149
Oklahoma102415651211413623765
Oregon706235610292502545
Pennsylvania2401081257272788980117123
Rhode Island1651104138097
South Carolina1516186414194078043108
South Dakota2991823514701514
Tennessee203182111024217377882121
Texas5983452351891941822310226372
Utah422319066161401131
Vermont1817010369099
Virginia132129301318544705973
Washington142132551521574905092
West Virginia382215153201001820
Wisconsin1043168589434135153
Wyoming1521120087096

Methodology, definitions and limits

2019–2023 are the latest five final FARS years. The official 2024 national CSV ZIP exists, but NHTSA’s April 2026 manual and research note identify 2024 as the Annual Report File (ARF), subject to revision, and 2023 as Final. This compilation therefore excludes 2024. The motorcycle table uses the NationalCSV PERSON records for those same final years.

NHTSA's 2024 overview says motorcyclists include operators/riders or passengers. This compilation counts PERSON records with fatal injury, operator/rider or passenger person type, and motorcycle or motored-cycle BODY_TYP values 80 through 89. Puerto Rico is excluded, matching the main fatal-crash explorer.

Helmet use uses FARS HELM_USE as coded by NHTSA. Helmet used includes DOT-compliant, other-than-DOT-compliant, and helmet used with unknown DOT compliance. Helmet unknown includes unknown, not reported and not applicable. Time of day uses HOUR. Single-vehicle and multi-vehicle use VE_FORMS.

Alcohol involvement is omitted. NHTSA's alcohol-impaired-driving measure uses BAC values reported to FARS and BAC values imputed when alcohol test results are unknown. This edition does not impute missing BAC values.

Counts are deaths, not rates. No adjustment is made for registered motorcycles, rider miles, population, road miles or vehicle miles traveled. Counts do not establish fault or risk.

Official definitions and source files

Cite this · free to republish with credit

The People's Justice compilation of public data is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0. Credit NHTSA as the original source and People's Justice for the compilation; link this page and identify any changes.

People's Justice. Motorcyclist deaths in fatal crashes, 2019–2023. Compilation imported 2026-10-07. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System, final national CSV files. https://peoplesjustice.info/data/fatal-crashes/motorcycles. Compilation licensed CC BY 4.0.